Privacy Statement

  1. Privacy Statement

    Handdii is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service with regards to our range of web-based services. At Handdii, the protection of your personal information is important to us. This Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) explains the privacy practices for Handdii’s (“Handdii,” “Company,” “we,” or “us”) website, www.handdii.com and our family of websites (“Site” or “Sites”), as well as related products and services we may offer to you and those offered or made available through our Sites, on social media outlets, or through corresponding Handdii services applications on mobile devices (collectively referred to as the “Service” or “Services”) that post a link to this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement covers how Company collects, uses, shares, and processes personal and other information and data of users of the Services offered or made available by Handdii.

    By using or accessing the Site or Services or by submitting information to Handdii, you consent to terms of this Privacy Statement. Our policy is compliant with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and the 12 Information Privacy Principles as well as the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

  2. Information we collect

    In order to better provide you with Services, we may collect two types of information or data about our users: (1) Personal Information, and (2) Aggregate Information.

    Personal Information. “Personal Information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. or any other information that lets us know the specifics of who you are. When you engage in certain activities on our Sites, such as registering for an account, downloading or requesting information about a product or our Services, or sending us feedback, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself. For example, you may provide Personal Information directly to us in connection with signing up, registering, or interacting with Company through the use of the Sites and/or Services, when you set up an account for Services, when you subscribe to email alerts or updates, or when you respond to a survey, fill out a form, or complete or update any user or Client profile through the Service, as applicable.

    Personal Information means information that can directly or indirectly lead to the identification of a living person, such as an individual’s name, address, company name, e-mail address, telephone or facsimile number, license number, medical identification number, photograph, account identifiers, account password, business and personal residence addresses, payment information, credit reports, credit card information, other billing data, or other identifying characteristic. Personal Information does not include information that has been anonymized.

    Aggregate Information. “Aggregate Information” refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information about you based upon where you visit on our Site and what other sites may have directed you to us. This information, which is collected in a variety of different ways, is compiled an analysed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Website’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that points to the site you just came from, which URL you go to after visiting our Site, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

  3. How we collect Personal Information

    Handdii collects Personal Information in a number of ways, including:

    1. Directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on our Site (e.g., during registration or application for products and Services), when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an application form;
    2. From third parties such as your representatives
    3. From publicly available sources of information;
    4. From the organisations identified below under "When we disclose your Personal Information";
    5. From our own records.
  4. How we use your personal information

    Your personal information may be used to:

    1. Identify you and to assist you to subscribe to our Services more easily
    2. Provide the services you require;
    3. Administer and manage those Services, including charging, billing and debt recovery;
    4. To help us gain an understanding of your publicity needs in order for us to provide you with better, more personalised Services that are tailored to your needs;
    5. Inform you of ways the Services provided to you could be improved;
    6. Conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
    7. Research and develop our Services; and/or
    8. Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;

    Your Personal Information is also collected to promote and market to you other Services which we consider may be of interest to you. You may notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by e-mailing us at hi@handdii.com

  5. Personal information collected for our Sites

    The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our Sites. Such information may include your name, date of birth, gender, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, driver's license number, and your Handdii username or password. We may also collect details of your Handdii Services (including their status) and your personal interests.

    If you choose not to provide Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with the Services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

  6. When we disclose your Personal Information

    For the purposes set out above (under "How we use your Personal Information") and this section we may disclose your Personal Information to organisations outside Handdii. Where appropriate, these disclosures are subject to privacy and confidentiality protections. The organisations to which we may disclose information include:

    • Third Party or outsourced service providers who manage the services we provide to you, including:
      1. Trades, trade companies, builders and building companies for maintenance and repair services.
      2. Insurance companies to verify and validate policy information and conditions, determine whether cover can be provided and on what terms, and process any claims you may make.
      3. Information technology services, including installation, maintenance, and repair services, for the purposes of product development and enhancement.
      4. Marketing services, market research and events management only when explicitly authorised by you.
    • Your representatives (e.g., your authorised representatives or legal advisers);
    • Credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
    • Credit providers for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing, license and registration authorities;
    • Our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
    • Our related companies and businesses;
    • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
    • Organisations involved in:
      1. Assessment, valuation and/or (if any) transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables); and/or
      2. Managing our corporate risk and funding (e.g. banks or other financial institutions).
  7. Other information

    Our Sites record other information as well. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of those Sites to provide users with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.

    Handdii may use "cookies" to collect information. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using our Sites easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the Services we offer. We may collected cookies for any of the other purposes permitted in this Privacy Statement.

    The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. You can refuse to accept and delete cookies by adjusting your browser setting. Please note that refusing or deleting cookies may impact your browsing experience on the Sites or prevent you from using some of their services, and it may result in the deletion of any preferences you have set. For more information on how to reject or delete cookies, you should consult with your browser's or device’s help documentation or visit www.aboutcookies.org. You can also opt out of Internet-based advertising by installing a browser plugin from the third party where available. For more information about Interest-based advertising, please see: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

    Third parties may use tracking technologies in connection with our Sites, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. This Privacy Statement does not apply to these third-party technologies because we may not control them and we are not responsible for them. Do Not Track is a technology that enables users to opt out of tracking by Web sites they do not visit. Currently, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to Do Not Track technology.

    Our Sites use third-party analytics services, including, but not necessarily limited to holistics.io, sentry.io, mailgun.com and amazon web services. These services may track details about your online activities over time and across different sites. These services help us to improve our Sites. These services may also allow us to provide you with targeted advertisements or other content that you may be interested in based on your online activities. If you would like to learn more about targeted ads that may be based on your online activities (and the choices that you may exercise for certain sites and advertisers) you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative https://www.networkadvertising.org or the Digital Advertising Alliance https://digitaladvertisingalliance.org web sites.

    Handdii may gather usage information from our Sites and other websites. This information is aggregated for purposes of our Services. Personally identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous, unless you have given prior express consent for Handdii to recognise your usage. This data is gathered by us to examine Internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving the structure and ease of use of our Sites.

  8. Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

    Handdii takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why we recommend you let us know if there are any errors in your Personal Information and keep us up-to-date with changes to your Personal Information such as your name or address.

    You can easily edit or delete the Personal Information you provide to us on our Sites (unless it is mandatory information required for your membership or subscription application), but to do so, you will need to log in as a registered user, using your username and password.

    If you wish to access or modify Personal Information which you have provided via our Sites, but cannot access that information at our websites, please send an e-mail using the Contact Us page on the Handdii website.

  9. You can access your Personal Information

    You have a right to access your Personal Information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by sending an e-mail using the Contact Us page on the Handdii website. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

  10. Security of your Personal Information

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is stored securely. Transmissions sent to or from our websites are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or Services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

    Credit card information is among the most important data we collect. Handdii operates secure servers to minimise the risk of unauthorised use of such information. Credit card information that is transmitted via our secure servers is encrypted in accordance with the highest standards over the Pin-payments network (https://pinpayments.com). For obvious reasons, please do not send credit card information through unsecured e-mail.

  11. Privacy for children

    Our Site is not intended for children, and we do not knowingly seek or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. In accordance with the Child Online Privacy Protection Act, in the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from or about a child, please contact us at hi@handdii.com.

  12. What else you should know about privacy

    Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your Personal Information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer. Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose Personal Information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via e-mail, or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post Personal Information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and our Sites.

  13. What else you should know about privacy

    This Privacy Statement may be updated or modified from time to time. We will provide notice of any changes by posting the new Privacy Statement on the Company’s Sites. You are advised to consult this Privacy Statement regularly for any changes. If we make any material changes, we will notify you of such changes on our Sites and/or via the e-mail address you provided when you signed up for the Services.

    This Privacy Statement and you are also subject to the Company’s Terms and Conditions of Use and the applicable terms and conditions of the Company’s Terms and Conditions of Use (including limitations on damages, jurisdiction of disputes and application of law) shall apply to this Privacy Statement and any disputes relating to privacy and use or protection of information hereunder.